1973 born in Gießen, childhood in Kleve, Germany
1993 - 1998 Visual Communications, University of Applied Sciences Münster (Fachhochschule Münster)
1997 - 2003 Visual Arts, University of the Arts, Bremen (Hochschule für Künster Bremen), Atelier of Time-based Media
with Jean-François Guiton and Yuji Takeoka
2000-2007 studio at the Künstlerhaus Bremen
2001 Artist-in-Residency, PointB, Brooklyn/NY
2002 Artist-in-Residency, Astèrides Ateliers d'Artistes, Marseille
Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst/Bremen Art Award for Emerging Art
Kunstpreis Euregio 2002/Euregio Art Prize 2002
2002-2003 5. Stipendium Junge Kunst in Essen
2004 Adquisio Art Barcelona / Art Barcelona Award, Loop Video Art Fair, Barcelona
2004-2005 Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
Arbeitsstipendium zur Förderung junger Künstler, Jürgen Ponto-Stiftung, Frankfurt
2006 Villa Massimo, Rome
2007 ars viva 07/08 - SOUND, award of the Cultural Committee of German Business within the Federation of German Industries (BDI)
2008 Birth of a daughter
2010 Institut für Raumexperimente, class of Olafur Eliasson, Postgraduate Scholarship Program, University of the Arts, Berlin
2010-2011 Teaching assignment in the Atelier of Time-Based Media, University of the Arts, Bremen
2012 - today Co-founder of Studio Nippoldt, www.studionippoldt.com
2012-2014 Curator of the Bremen Award for Video Art
2013-2014 Teaching assignment at the University Bremen, Faculty of Cultural Sciences
2013-2014 Participant at the Mentoring Program for Artists and Scientists, University of the Arts, Berlin
2013-2014 Professor for Illustration / Moving Image, Hochschule für Kunst, Design und Populäre Musik, Freiburg
2014 Birth of a son
2014 External evaluator, The German Council of Science and Humanities (Wissenschaftsrat)
Solo
2015 OAKWOOD, The Gallery Apart, Rome
2014 Sets, Structures, Relations Referring to Architectural Non-Places, with Niklas Goldbach, curated by Helene Romakin, Rockelmann&, Berlin
2013 OAKWOOD, Museum Kurhaus Kleve (cat)
KOMPLEXRAUM #7 – Geliebte Unzulänglichkeit (with Antonia Low), curated by Mj Ourtilane, GENERAL PUBLIC, Berlin
2012 Kokon, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen
CAPE CORAL, Kunstfenster des BDI e.V., Haus der Deutschen Wirtschaft, Berlin --- link to exhibition video
2011 Patterns of Paradise, kunstraum muenchen, München
Patterns of Paradise (Cape Coral), The Gallery Apart, Rome
2009 Queue, kjubh Kunstverein, Köln (cat)
It's always night, or we wouldn't need light (with Hansjörg Dobliar), Villa Merkel, Galerien der Stadt Esslingen (cat)
Evil Woods, The Gallery Apart, Rome
2007 Grutas, Mummery + Schnelle, London
Getaway Inn, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin
2006 Grutas, Fondazione Adriano Olivetti, Rome (cat)
Tryingtoland, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen Schmal, Bremen
2005 Concorde, Paraplufabriek Nijmegen/NL
Astrid Nippoldt, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin
2004 Universal Pictures, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin
Bloop, Städtische Galerie, Bremen
innocent, CBK Nijmegen
2003 The Royal Stag, Centrum Beeldende Kunst Gelderland, Arnhem
9 und Kurve, Kunsthaus Essen (cat)
Notre Dame, Förderverein Aktuelle Kunst, Münster
2002 Notre Dame, Galerie Katrin Rabus Bremen
Familie Lieutaud, Kunstverein Emmerich
Group
2017 NORDWEST ZEITGENÖSSISCH, Kunstmuseum Bremerhaven
2016 Wild Bunch, Pavillon am Milchhof, Berlin
2015 Ausweitung der Lernzone, KUNSTHALLE am Hamburger Platz, Berlin-Weißensee
Arbeitswelten//Stumme Helden, Container Ingelheim Neue Mitte, in cooperation with Essenheimer Kunstverein, curated by Katja von Puttkamer and Dr. Gabriele Rasch
conTENporary words of art - arte video dalla proiezione all'introspezione, Sala Santa Rita, Rome, curated by Alexandra Russi, Istituto Europeo di Design of Rome
2013 Pièces Montrees (The Impossible Collection), Fondation d'Art Contemporain Fernet-Branca, Saint-Louis / F
FOLLOW GARDEN, Kreuzberg Pavillon, Berlin
2012 International Triennial of Contemporary Graphic Arts, Novosibirsk State Art Museum
Big Picture III (Apsis Kino), K21 Ständehaus, Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, Düsseldorf (curated by Doris Krystof)
spazi aperti X, Accademia di Romania, Rome (curated by Eleonora Farina) (cat.)
L'Institut des Archives Sauvages (The Primitive Archiving & Archivology Institute), The archive of the Collective JukeBox project (1996-2004), Contemporary Art Center Villa Arson, Nice
A Higher Atlas, 4th Marrakech Biennale ("Le Depays") (invited by Eglantine Nine Yamamoto-Masson)
2011 Le Temps de l'Ecoute (Listening Time) – The Collective JukeBox Project (1996-2004), Contemporary Art Center Villa Arson, Nice
Berliner Zimmer Genossen, Funkhaus Berlin, curated by Amir Fattal & Lutz Henke
13 Jahre 'Junge Kunst in Essen', Museum Folkwang, Essen
Without Destination, Hafnarhus / Reykjavik Art Museum, project by Institut für Raumexperimente
Nikita Neufeld + Guests, Kunsthalle Göppingen
2010 Paula Modersohn-Becker Kunstpreis 2010, Kunsthalle Worpswede (cat)
VIDEO XXI Colleción Lemaitre, Centro Fundación Telefónica, Lima / Museo de Arte de Lima, Peru, curated by José Carlos Mariátegui
Juvenale Schwäbisch Gmünd 2010 (with Susanne Reling & Pablo Wenzel), curated by Johannes Meinhardt
Mapping Worlds: Welten verstehen – Aufbruch in die Gegenwart, 8. Int. Foto-Triennale Esslingen (cat)
Let's implement little errors, Institut für Raumexperimente, Klasse Olafur Eliasson, Berlin
Simply Video. Bewegte Bilder aus der Kunsthalle Bremen, Kunstmuseum Stuttgart
L'Art est un jeu. Tant pis pour celui qui s'en fait un devoir !, Frac Alsace, Sélestat
Über Zeichnung, Galerie Olaf Stüber, Berlin
2009 Zeigen. An Audio Tour through Berlin by Karin Sander, Temporäre Kunsthalle Berlin
Vitales Archiv (a project by Sandra Kuhne), Kunsthalle Mannheim
Altitude, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen
Wo soll ich hin – Figurative Works from the Collection, Städtische Galerie Bremen
2008 Friction and Conflict, Kalmar Art Museum, Sweden
CROSSROADS. Nomadic Knowledge & Art Strategies, Bishkek Art Center, Kirghizia
L'Art en Europe, Domaine Pommery, Reims (cat)
ars viva SOUND, Contemporary Art Center, Vilnius (cat)
was schläft, Syker Vorwerk, Zentrum für zeitgenössiche Kunst (cat)
Beyond Stereotypes, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein
ars viva 07/08 SOUND, Kunstverein Hannover (cat)
Videoform Filmform, Stile der Stadt, 2. Int. Videokunstfestival, Hamburg
2007 GEHEN BLEIBEN / GOING STAYING Movement, Body, Place in Contemporary Art, Kunstmuseum Bonn (cat)
ars viva 07/08 - SOUND, Museum Schloss Morsbroich, Leverkusen (cat)
VERWENDUNGSNACHWEIS – Stipendiaten der Jürgen Ponto Stiftung 2003-2006, Museum für Moderne Kunst (Zollamt), Frankfurt
Römische Perspektiven – Stipendiaten der Villa Massimo 2006, Altana Kulturstiftung, Sinclair Haus, Bad Homburg (cat)
As Time Goes By – 30 Jahre Bremer Förderpreis für Bildende Kunst, Städtische Galerie Bremen (cat)
Made in Germany, Kunstverein Hannover (cat)
Brave Lonesome Cowboy: Der Mythos des Westerns in der Gegenwartskunst, Villa Merkel, Esslingen & Kunstmuseum St. Gallen/CH (cat)
Kunstpreis der Böttcherstraße in Bremen 2007, Kunsthalle Bremen (cat)
1997-2007, Galerie für Gegenwartskunst Barbara Claassen-Schmal, Bremen
2006 Vom Pferd erzählen. Das Pferd in der zeitgenössischen Kunst, Kunsthalle Göppingen (cat)
Unmodern Observations, Southfirst, Brooklyn/NY
Auflösung II : Rauschen – Resolution/Dissolution : Signal Noise, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin (cat)
Perceptual Winter in the Landscape Fantasia, KBP Gallery, Brooklyn/NY
Stadt, Land, Fluss, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
Urban/Suburban, Temple University Gallery, Rome Campus, Rome
Spazi Aperti presenta Offset+, Galleria di Accademia Romania, Rome
Lebt und arbeitet - Aktuelle Positionen aus dem Rheinland, Neuer Kunstverein Aschaffenburg (cat)
2005 Baltic Drift (Do you mind?), 5th Int. Video Art Festival, Riga, Akademija Gallery, Vilnius (curated by Ursula Frohne) (cat)
2004 Screen Spirit, Städtische Galerie Bremen
Multiple Choice, Centrum Beeldende Kunst, Nijmegen
2003 Festival International d’Art Vidéo de Casablanca, Villa des Arts, ONA Foundation, Marocco (cat)
2001 Collective Jukebox (curated by Jerome Joy), Musée d’Art Moderne Contemporaine, Strasbourg
2000 boomerang art project, Gesellschaft für Aktuelle Kunst/Künstlerhaus Bremen, Kyoto Art Center, Kyoto/J (cat)
Screenings
2015 Enlight my Space. Kunst nach 1990, Kunsthalle Bremen
2014 DIRECTIONS. European Video Art Screenings and Artist Talks Vlaams Cultuurhuis De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam/NL, curated by Lorenzo Benedetti and Marco Nember,
with Peter Aerschmann, Ruben Bellinkx, Rä di Martino, Václav Magid, Astrid Nippoldt, Salla Tykkä, supported by the Goethe Institut Niederlande
2013 Archive Tellers, Dialoghi di video-arte tra memoria e archivi,Opificio Telecom Italia Spazio Contemporaneo, Fondazione Romaeuropa
2012 Arte Video Night 2012, Arte onAir / KW Institute for Contemporary Art, Berlin / Palais de Tokyo, Paris
Video Visionen – Astrid Nippoldt, OEins TV, Oldenburg, invited by Edith-Russ-Haus für Medienkunst, Oldenburg
La Biennale de Marrakech 2012, TV ikonoMenasa broadcast
Lange Nacht der Transformation, Haus am Lützowplatz, Berlin, presented by DAS NUMEN
2011 Ping Pong Video # 20 "ANNIVERSAIRE", Espace d'Art Contemporain, Pau, curated by Thibault Capéran
Tracing Shadows in the Dark, Holy Trinity Church London, curated by Carmen Billows
2010 Art, Talks and Sensations, Abu Dhabi Art Fair, United Arabian Emirates, curated by Fabrice Bousteau
2009 Heroic Turn, Zeithaus, Autostadt Wolfsburg
2008 Fixieren Sie den Stern, bitte!, Kusthalle Luzern
Expand and Retain (Fog on Nov 2), Senko Frame Project, Viborg
Der Blinde Fleck, NGBK - Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin
Brillant Noise / Late at Tate Britain, London
Verkehrte Welt - Humoristische Erzählweisen in der zeitgenössischen Videokunst in Deutschland, Bayrisches Haus, Odessa
Am dritten Ort, Dortmund
Noch trägt die Welt ihr weißes Kleid..., Kino Arsenal, Berlin
2007 wetterfest° – Eis und Schnee, Internationales Wetterfilmfest, Frankfurt
Screen Spirit, Kunsthalle Bremen (Lange Nacht der Museen)
Schaufenster Deutschland. Germania in Scena, Goethe Institut Italia / Fondazione Roma Europa, Teatro Palladium, Rome
The Mini-Bar Goes WP8, WP8, Düsseldorf
Complici le immagini, MiArt 2007, Milan, curated by Maria Rosa Sossai
2006 Collection Isabelle & Jean-Conrad Lemaître, Special Collectors Program, ShowOff Contemporary Art Fair, Espace Pierre Cardin, Paris
Fondazione Pastificio Cerere, Roma, within La Festa del Cinema 2006
New Narratives/Strangely Familiar (presented by VIPER), Centre Culturel de Suisse, Paris
VIPER International Festival for Film Video and New Media, Basel
SnackOnArt : experimental video art NYC, live stream at www.bcat.tv/bcat
Tryingtoland, MACRO Museo d'Arte Contemporanea di Roma, Rome
Die beste Methode einen Löwen zu erlegen, Kunsthalle Bremen
Loop Pool Ping Pong, curated by Raum für Projektionen, Köln (52. Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen / Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg / Fruchthalle Kaiserslautern / Numero Festival Lissabon / Interfilm 22 Festival Berlin)
2005 Bewegte Tierwelt, Video Folkwang, Essen (curated by Kristina Danzer)
Silent Shorts, Medienhafen Düsseldorf/Museum Folkwang Essen (curated by Kristina Danzer)
Videoparadiso–iMediathek on the Road (curated by Mona Schieren), Württembergischer Kunstverein Stuttgart, Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Museum für Gegenwartskunst Siegen, Academie des Beaux Arts Bruxelles, Het Domein Sittard, Museum Rolandseck Remagen, Cargo Bar Basel, Kunstraum im Walcheturm Zürich
Galleri Dvergur, Reykjavik
X_periment>L Nr.8, Arminius Kerk, Rotterdam
2004 MASCARET, Association Limson pour l'Art Contemporain, Lyon, curated by Jeanne Susplugas
2003 Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- & Videofest
Festival Images Contre Nature, Marseille (presented by Vidéochroniques)
2002 Les 7èmes Vidéogrammes, Marseille (curated by Vidéochroniques)
2001 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück
2000 VIDEO INSTANTS, Manosque